Elected Officials

SAN DIEGO DEMOCRATS FOR EQUALITY
LGBTQ+ ELECTED OFFICIALS | State and Local

TONI ATKINS | Senate President Pro Tempore, Senate District 39

CHRIS WARD | Majority Whip, Assembly District 78

PAULA ROSENSTEIN | San Diego County Superior Court Judge

DAVID RUBIN | San Diego County Superior Court Judge

TED WEATHERS | San Diego County Superior Court Judge

TERRA LAWSON-REMER | County Supervisor, District 3

CRAIG MILGRIM | San Diego Community College Trustee, District C

TODD GLORIA | San Diego Mayor

DR. JEN CAMPBELL | San Diego City Council President, District 2

STEPHEN WHITBURN | San Diego City Council President Pro Tem, District 3

CORI SCHUMACHER | Carlsbad City Council, District 1

STEVE PADILLA | Chula Vista City Council, District 3

KATE BISHOP | Chula Vista Elementary School Board

JOE MOSCA | Encinitas City Council, District 4

MARCUS BUSH | National City Council

KATIE MELENDEZ | Vista City Council, District 3

ELEANOR EVANS | Oceanside Unified School Board

CARLOS ULLOA | San Marcos Unified School Board

CORINNA CONTRERAS | Vista City Council, District 1

ROSS PIKE | Fallbrook Community Planning Board

TIFFANY GONZALEZ | Spring Valley Community Planning Board

SHANE PARMELY | Sweetwater Community Planning Board

CHRISTINE KEHOE | State Senate (ret.)

GEORGETTE GOMEZ | San Diego City Council President (ret.)

 

SAN DIEGO DEMOCRATS FOR EQUALITY
LGBTQ+ APPOINTED OFFICIALS | State and Local
(partial list, alphabetical)

BRENDA AGUIRRE | Member, City of Chula Vista Mobilehome Rent Review Commission

KATE BISHOP | Member, City of Chula Vista Arts and Culture Commission

RICKIE BROWN | Member, City of San Diego Human Relations Commission

DOUG CASE | 1st Vice Chair, City of San Diego’s Commission on Police Practices

ANDREA BETH DAMSKY | Chair, City of La Mesa’s Environmental Sustainability Commission

JESS DURFEE | Chair, California Exposition & State Fair Board of Directors

ELEANOR EVANS | Member, Leon L. Williams San Diego County Human Relations Commission

WILLIAM FELIX | Member, City of Chula Vista Human Relations Commission

ROBERT GLEASON | Member, California Travel and Trade Commission; Member, California Film Commission

NADIA KEAN-AYUB | Member, City of Chula Vista Human Relations Commission

MICHELLE KRUG | Member, San Diego County Committee for Persons with Disabilities

JENNIFER LeSAR | Member, Port of San Diego Board of Commissioners

COYOTE MOON | Trustee, City of National City Library Board of Trustees

SANDY NARANJO | Commissioner, Port of San Diego’s Board of Port Commissioners

STEVE PADILLA | Chair, California Coastal Commission

NICOLE MURRAY RAMIREZ | Member, Leon L. Williams San Diego County Human Relations Commission; Member, City of San Diego Human Relations Commission

WILL RODRIGUEZ-KENNEDY | Member, San Diego County Civil Service Commission

SAN DIEGO DEMOCRATS FOR EQUALITY
LGBTQ+ DEMOCRATIC PARTY OFFICIALS | Federal, State, and Local
(partial list, alphabetical)

JESS DURFEE | Lead Chair, California Democratic Party Voter Services Committee; Member, San Diego County Democratic Central Committee

MICHELLE KRUG | Region 20 Director, California Democratic Party; Lifetime Member, San Diego County Democratic Central Committee

STEVE PADILLA | Member, San Diego County Democratic Central Committee

WILL RODRIGUEZ-KENNEDY | Member, Democratic National Committee; Member, California Democratic Party Executive Board; President, California Young Democrats; Chair, San Diego County Democratic Party

CORI SCHUMACHER | Delegate, California Democratic Party State Central Committee; Member, San Diego County Democratic Central Committee

BECCA TAYLOR | Chair Pro Tem and Metro West Area Vice Chair, San Diego County Democratic Party

RYAN TRABUCO | Delegate, California Democratic Party State Central Committee; Member, San Diego County Democratic Central Committee